top of page
[…] There are many other variables to consider before deciding “good” vs. “bad”, which we’ll cover.

 

It’s important to note that the IRS uses the phrase “distribution” synonymously with the term “in-plan rollover” when discussing what we call “in-plan conversions”. It’s not a distribution in the normal sense, where the TSP sends money to your bank. The “distribution” that’s occurring with the conversion is from your traditional TSP to your Roth TSP.

 

26 U.S. Code § 402A states:

“In the case of any distribution to which this paragraph applies...there shall be included in gross income any amount which would be includible were it not part of a qualified rollover contribution.”

 

“Any distribution described in § 402A(c)(4) is included in gross income as if it were not rolled over to a designated Roth account.”