top of page
[…] Without these three things, the rules won’t make sense.

 

Foundation # 1: Withdrawal of Roth IRA Contributions

Roth IRA contributions (“basis”) can be withdrawn at any age, for any reason, without tax or penalty. Full stop. There is NO 5-year rule of any type when it comes to withdrawing your own Roth IRA contributions.

 

“A distribution from a Roth IRA is not includible in the owner's gross income if it is a qualified distribution or to the extent that it is a return of the owner's contributions to the Roth IRA.”

Source: A-1(b) of 26 CFR § 1.408A-6

 

“The 10-percent additional tax under section 72(t) will apply (unless the distribution is excepted under section 72(t)) to any distribution from a Roth IRA includible in gross income.”

Source: A-5(a) of 26 CFR § 1.408A-6

 

“Basis” – For our purposes, when you see the term “basis”, just think of that as your contributions to the Roth IRA. Earnings/growth on your investment is NOT basis.

 

Foundation # 2: Ordering Rules