top of page
[…] So, if the earlier contribution was made more than 5 years ago and you are over 59 ½ a distribution of amounts attributable to a rollover contribution from a designated Roth account would be a qualified distribution from the Roth IRA.”

 

“Q-4. In the case of a rollover from a designated Roth account to a Roth IRA, when does the 5-taxable-year period for determining qualified distributions from a Roth IRA begin?”

 

“A-4. The 5-taxable-year period for determining a qualified distribution from a Roth IRA begins with the earlier of the taxable year described in A-2 of § 1.408A-6 or the taxable year in which a rollover contribution from a designated Roth account is made to a Roth IRA.” A-2 of § 1.408A-6 states: “The 5-taxable-year period described in A-1 of this section begins on the first day of the individual's taxable year for which the first regular contribution is made to any Roth IRA.”

Source: Q-4 & A-4 of 26 CFR § 1.408A-10

 

“The 5-taxable-year period described in A-1 of this section begins on the first day of the individual's taxable year for which the first regular contribution is made to any Roth IRA of the individual or, if earlier, the first day of the individual's taxable year in which the first conversion contribution is made to any Roth IRA of the individual.”

Source: A-2 of 26 CFR § 1.408A-6

 

What If You Have Multiple Employer Plans – Which 5-Year Period Applies?

Some of you have worked for multiple employers and may have several Roth employer sponsored retirement plans.