top of page
[…] (B) A payment or distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be treated as a qualified distribution under subparagraph (A) if such payment or distribution is made within the 5-taxable year period beginning with the first taxable year for which the individual made a contribution to a Roth IRA.” Source: 26 USC § 408A(d)(2)

 

What is a qualified special purpose distribution mentioned above?

26 USC § 408A(d)(5) points us to 26 U.S. Code § 72(t)(2)(f) – “Distributions to an individual from an individual retirement plan which are qualified first-time homebuyer distributions.” There is a $10,000 lifetime limit – more details here.

What If You Only Satisfy Prong # 1?

If you DID first contribute to a Roth IRA at least 5 tax years ago, but DO NOT meet any of the elements of prong # 2, your distribution is non-qualified.