Additional resource: To see the tax and/or penalty consequences of 11 different Roth IRA distribution scenarios, click here.
[…] Before diving into the two 5-year rules we need to cover three important factors that will help build the necessary knowledge foundation to really understand these rules. Without these three things, the rules won’t really make sense.
Withdrawal of Roth IRA Contributions
Roth IRA contributions can be withdrawn at any age, for any reason, without tax or penalty. Full stop.
“A distribution from a Roth IRA is not includible in the owner's gross income if it is a qualified distribution or to the extent that it is a return of the owner's contributions to the Roth IRA.”
Source: A-1(b) of 26 CFR § 1.408A-6
“The 10-percent additional tax under section 72(t) will apply (unless the distribution is excepted under section 72(t)) to any distribution from a Roth IRA includible in gross income.”
Source: A-5(a) of 26 CFR § 1.408A-6
Ordering Rules
As mentioned on page 33 in IRS Publication 590-B and in A-8 of 26 CFR § 1.408A-6, when you withdraw money from a Roth IRA, money comes out in this order:
(1) From regular contributions